MCB 54th Annual Convention Agenda

September 23, 2010

MCB News Wire

by MCB

Missouri Council of the Blind
Fifty Fourth Annual Convention Agenda - 2010

Hosted By: Blind Of Central Missouri

Location: Capitol Plaza Hotel, Jefferson City, Missouri

 

Thursday, October 14, 2010

1:00 pm

Board Meeting

Carnegie Room

 

1:00 pm to 8:00 pm

Craft Items

Lincoln Room

 

1:00 pm to 8:00 pm

Exhibit Hall for Vendors

Lincoln Room

 

3:00 pm to 7:00 pm

Registration

Hallway by the Capitol Room

 

2:00 pm

Thirty Minute Increments Until 4:00 pm

Wolfner Tour

 

5:00 To 7:00 pm

Open Soc Hospitality

Kansas City Room

 

7:00 pm

Soc Business Meeting (Guests Are Welcome)

Kansas City Room

 

9:00 pm

Soc Hospitality (Chili with Condiments, Soft Drinks, and Games)

Kansas City Room

 

Note:

A special room will be set up for guests, guides and drivers to relax with
refreshments on Thursday, Friday and Saturday.

St. Joseph Room

 

Friday, October 15, 2010

7:00 am

Guide Dog Users Breakfast

Jefferson Room A

 

8:00 am to 12:00 pm and 4:00 pm to 6:00 pm

Craft Items

Lincoln Room

8:00 am to 12:00 pm and 4:00 pm to 6:00 pm

Exhibit Hall for Vendors

Lincoln Room

 

9:00 am to 12:00 pm and 4:00 pm to 7:00 pm

Registration

Hallway By Capitol Room

 

9:00 am

Education and Welfare

Carnegie Room

 

9:00 am

Thirty Minute Increments Until 12:00 pm

Wolfner Tour

 

10:00 am

Resolutions and By-Laws

Carnegie Room

 

11:30 am

President's Luncheon

Jefferson Room

 

1:00 pm

Call To Order of the Fifty-Fourth Annual Convention

Capitol Room

 

Welcome - President Denny Huff

Invocation - James Hollins

Presentation Of Colors -

Pledge Of Allegiance - Kevin Alderson

National Anthem - Steve Schnelle

 

1:15 pm

Welcome By Host Affiliate

 

1:20 pm

Welcome By Hotel

 

1:25 pm

Welcome by Mayors Of Sedailia and Jefferson City Mo

Elaine Horn and John Landwehr Respectively

 

1:35 pm

Roll Call - Linda Coccovizzo - Mcb Secretary

Members At Large

 

1:55 pm

Welcome Of Special Guests

Welcome Of Parliamentarian - Virginia Berberick

Welcome Of On-Line Listeners

 

2:00 pm

In Memory

 

2:05 pm

Approval Of Agenda

Approval Of Standing Rules

 

2:10 pm

President's Report - Denny Huff

 

2:15 pm

Executive Director's Report - Jennifer Parker

 

2:20 pm

2009 Convention Minutes - Linda Coccovizzo, Secretary

 

2:30 pm

Credentials Report - Donna Giger - Credentials Chair

 

2:35 pm

Committee Chairs Reports

 

401 Task Force Representative - Patti Schonlau

Adaptive Technology Grants - Janelle Edwards

Building - Charles Johnson

Chronicle Editor - Bill Benson

 

2:50 pm

Approval Of New Affiliates

Capitol City Council of the Blind - Jefferson City

Social Outreach Council of the Blind

 

3:05 pm

Door Prizes

 

3:10 pm

Announcements

 

3:15 pm

Committee Chair Reports

Education and Welfare - Chip Hailey

Emergency Preparedness - Bunny Maginniss

Health Benefits - Cathie Brauner

Internet - Beau Barnhart

 

3:35 pm

Rehab Services for the Blind - Mark Laird

 

3:40 pm

Door Prizes

Announcements

 

3:45 pm

Adjourn

 

4:00 pm

Breakaway Sessions

Advocacy for the Blind - Mitch Pomerantz

Jefferson Room A

Fitness and Relaxation - Jefferson City Ymca

Becky Pfenenger and amy Mason

Jefferson Room B

Fashion and Etiquette - Brandi Jones and Melvin Smith

Jefferson Room C

 

4:00 pm to 6:00 pm

Craft Items

Lincoln Room

 

4:00 pm to 6:00 pm

Exhibit Hall for Vendors

Lincoln Room

 

5:00 pm To 7:00 pm

Open Soc Hospitality

Kansas City Room

 

5:15 pm

Ati Special Interest Affiliate Annual Meeting

Carnegie Room

 

7:00 pm

Hospitality

Jefferson and Missouri Rooms

 

7:00 pm

Youth Services Banquet

St. Louis Room

 

9:00 pm

Soc Hospitality (Hors D'oeuvres, Soft Drinks, and Games)

Kansas City Room

 

Saturday, October 16


7:00 am

Library Users Breakfast

Missouri Room

 

9:00 am to 5:00 pm

Kids Club

Kansas City Room

 

9:00 am

Reconvening Of Fifty-Fourth Annual Convention

Capitol Room

 

Call To Order - President Denny Huff

Invocation - Chip Hailey

Pledge Of Allegiance - Linda Gerkens

God Bless america - Joe Morgan

Credentials - Donna Giger

Announcements

 

9:05 am

Resolutions and Bylaws - John Weidlich

 

10:00 am

Mitch Pomerantz

 

10:45 am

Ray Campbell

 

11:00 am

Door Prizes

Announcements

 

11:05 am

Committee Chair Reports

 

Membership - Tom Jones

Personnel - Patty Schonlau

Public Relations - Leroy Welch

Scholarship - Jarrel Holt

 

11:25 am

Missouri Assistive Technology - Roselie Backer Thompson

 

11:40 am

Wolfner Library - Dr. Richard Smith

 

11:55 pm

Door Prizes

Announcements

 

12:00 pm

Lunch Break

Braille Revival League Luncheon

Park Place

 

12:00 to 2:00 pm

Craft Items Pick-Up

Lincoln Room

 

1:30 pm

Reconvening Of General Session

 

Door Prizes

Announcements

 

1:35 pm

St. Louis Lighthouse for the Blind - John Thompson

 

1:50 pm

Alphapointe

 

2:05 pm

Committee Chair Reports

 

Special Services - Linda Burris

Summer Camp - Bev Shockley

Transportation - Robyn Wallen

Wolfner Advisory Council - Alicia Starner

Youth Services - Linda Gerken

 

2:30 pm

Treasurer's Report - William Hawkins

 

3:00 pm

Legislative Issues - Marty Exline

 

3:15 pm

Door Prizes

Announcements

 

3:20 pm

Nominations for President

Candidates Forum

 

5:00 pm

Adjourn

 

5:00 pm

Soc Pie Throwing Event

Room To Be Announced

 

5:00 pm

Catholic Service

Lincoln Room

 

5:00 To 7:00 pm

Open Soc Hospitality

Kansas City Room

 

7:00 pm

Mcb Banquet

Capitol and Truman Rooms

 

9:00 pm

Braille Revival League Braille Reading Contest

Capitol Room

 

9:00 pm

Soc Hospitality (Hors D'oeuvres, Soft Drinks, and Games)

Kansas City Room


Sunday, October 17

7:00 am

Protestant Service -

Lincoln Room

 

9:00 am

Reconvening of the Fifty-Fourth Annual Convention

Capitol Room

 

Call To Order - President Denny Huff

Invocation - Linda Gerkins

Pledge Of Allegiance - Nick Whitney

Gospel Song - Ken and Reba Carter

 

Credentials Report - Donna Geiger

Door Prizes

 

9:15 am

Election Of Officers

President

First Vice President

Second Vice President

Secretary

 

Break

 

Convention Coordinator Report - Susan Sanderson

(Includes Selection Of 2012 Convention Site

 

Unfinished Business

 

Adjourn